Citizenship by Marriage

A foreign woman who married an Italian citizen before 04.27.1983 automatically acquired Italian citizenship. (Law n. 555/1912 granted Italian citizenship by marriage to women only).

Law n.91 of February 5, 1992 states that the male or female (foreign or stateless) spouse of an Italian citizen may apply for Italian citizenship after he/she has legally resided in Italy for at least six months, or after three years from the date of marriage if he/she resides abroad.

There are two procedures depending on the sex of the applicant and the marriage date:

1. FOR WOMEN MARRIED TO ITALIAN MEN BEFORE APRIL 27, 1983

This case follows a simplified procedure and requires only the following:

1) APPLICATION, with a copy of the passport and driver’s license

2) BIRTH CERTIFICATE of the applicant. If the applicant was born in the United States this must be a  “certified copy” or “long form” or “full form”, with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the State where it was issued + TRANSLATION to Italian 

3) Affidavit of no divorce/separation 

 

2. FOR MEN MARRIED TO ITALIAN WOMEN IN ANY YEAR AND FOR WOMEN MARRIED TO ITALIAN MEN AFTER APRIL 27, 1983

This procedure is more complex and the application must be accompanied by the following documents: 

1) APPLICATION addressed to the Ministero dell’Interno, Roma

2) BIRTH CERTIFICATE of the applicant. If the applicant was born in the United States this must be a  “certified copy” or “long form” or “full form”, with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the State where it was issued + TRANSLATION to Italian

3) ESTRATTO PER RIASSUNTO DELL’ATTO DI MATRIMONIO issued by the Italian Town Hall (Comune). The Estratto is only valid for six months. Parties married outside of Italy who have not had their marriage certificate recorded in Italy by the Italian Consulate with territorial jurisdiction over their place of marriage, must present their certificate to the competent consular authority, requesting its registration in Italy, and subsequently obtain the “estratto per riassunto dell’atto di matrimonio” from the Town Hall, before presenting their application (please be aware that this may take a varying number of months, depending on the Consulate and on the Italian Town Hall). Order your Marriage Certificate through My Italian Family.

4) PROOF OF RESIDENCY OF THE APPLICANT. If a U.S. national, the applicant is required to show proof of residency (driver’s license, utility bill or bank statement); for all other nationalities, the applicant is required to show proof of legal residence in the United States (Green Card, VISA or other). 

5) CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP OF THE ITALIAN SPOUSE (this will be issued by the Consulate of residence at the time of application).

6) “CERTIFICATO DI STATO DI FAMIGLIA” issued by the Town Hall (Comune) in Italy. This is only required if there are children less than 18 years old.   

7A) “Police clearance” or “Certificate of criminal records”, issued by the Central Authority of each State of which the applicant has been a resident since the age of 14. The certificates must be originals, with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the State where it was issued + TRANSLATION to Italian

7B) F.B.I. clearance with finger prints form (in addition to the above certificate/s), with TRANSLATION to Italian. This document may be obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigations, CJIS Division – Attn. SCU-MOD/D2 – 1000 Custer Hallow Road, Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306 – Tel. 1-304-625-3878.

7C) An applicant who has resided in Italy for six months or more will also need to supply the following:

• CERTIFICATO GENERALE DEL CASELLARIO GIUDIZIALE (Tribunale di Roma)

• CERTIFICATO DEI CARICHI PENDENTI (Procura della Repubblica presso il Tribunale competente per il territorio di residenza)

Please Note: Police records must be dated no more than six months before your application.

8) VALID PASSPORT AND PHOTOCOPY OF PAGES CONTAINING PHOTOGRAPHS AND OTHER INFORMATION OF BOTH SPOUSES (The copy will be certified by the Consulate).